Photo Shoot

Okay, my friends, I need some help. I’m going to try to pick the top 5 pics of my photo shoot today. Keep in mind that the photographer was my husband, bless his heart. I tend to crack up sometimes with him:

And yes, don’t worry, I know there are white hairs in there. We’re just gonna work with them for now! Okay, I’ll pick a straight-haired and then a few curly. Trying to look business-y–this photo will be for my proposal sell sheet.
Here’s number ONE
Number TWO
Number THREE
 
Number FOUR
Number FIVE

I do have more, but since I have no clue what I’m doing, I’d love to get your opinion. Oh, I’ll throw in a number SIX that’s similar to number four–

Number SIX

OKAY, PLEASE HELP!
Vote for your fave in the comments box! We’re looking for something that’s sophisticated, yet casual. Serious, yet playful. Approachable, yet dangerous (joke). Cheap, but expensive (ever watched the new Sabrina movie?)…Okay, vote away! Thank you SOOO MUCH!!!

15 thoughts on “Photo Shoot

  1. For a close up I like number 5, but I agree with Rachel that number 3 is the best. It's fun yet sophisticated. I love scarves and I LOVE LOVE LOVE coffee- this photo helps me relate to you the most. All of them are good though.

  2. I like 3 as well, but why is the photo in the top left of your page not a choice. That also is lovely. In other words, Heather Day Gilbert, you are gorgeous and I cannot stand you for it!!!LOL:)

  3. Number five is my favourite of all of these but, as Kelly said, you have a beautiful picture here on your blog already – except, just to confuse things even more, I think that the one on the right is perfect 🙂

  4. Hi Heather CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!! I'm so happy for you.Here is my photo vote:I agree that 3 and 5 are beautiful, but 6 looks sassy. You look like you're saying "Hey, you. I wrote a book. Wanna read it or what?" So, I guess it depends on what you're looking for: beautiful or sassy. 🙂

  5. Thank you all sooo much, now I'm confused completely! Hee. I'll tally up the votes and send the top 2 to my agent and let HIM decide! I love the top photos, too, but I love your point about the sassy look, Jennifer! I kinda think the sassy look is kinda representative of my loooooong writing journey!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s